- Mold infestation is widespread in Florida and has become especially critical following damages from hurricane water infestation.
[…] Thousands of tenants have knowingly and unknowingly been sickened by bacteria that has not been cleaned up thoroughly by property owners. Mold infestation is widespread in many residential properties in Florida and is often addressed in real estate sales.
In addition to expanding the residential sales flood disclosure, the lawmakers created the tenant flood protections disclosure for rental properties.
Section 83.512 requires Florida landlords to make the same three disclosures found in section 689.302 “at or before the execution of a rental agreement for a term of 1 year or longer.” The language that must be in the disclosure is spelled out precisely in the statute. The disclosure must be in a separate document so that perspective tenants are able to see the new disclosure.