A new law passed by Florida lawmakers requires homeowners to reveal any financial assistance they received to fix flood damage to perspective home buyers.
[…] Questions have arisen whether latent defects in a property must be disclosed if the seller believes they have been remediated. The new law now requires homeowners to disclose to buyers any damage that has been repaired.
Florida lawmakers expanded the flood disclosure for residential sales in 2025.
In addition to expanding the residential sales flood disclosure, the lawmakers created an additional flood disclosure for rental properties. Section 83.512 now obligates Florida landlords to make the same three disclosures found in section 689.302 “at or before the execution of a rental agreement for a term of 1 year or longer.” As with section 689.503, the language that must be in the disclosure is set out directly in the statute. The disclosure “must be in a separate document.” It is intended to provide a major statement to perspective tenants and cannot be part of the lease.